Friday, August 26, 2016

Chapter 18 . . .

All my life I've been a nervous person.  I could tell you about so many times where I would freak out over change or something new.  But with all this, I've realized that life is full of change, and I need to face it and not be scared of it.

Problem is, how does one change something that has always been an issue??  I don't know honestly.  What I'm trying to do is lean on the verses in Matthew 6:25-34.  It is Jesus preaching the Sermon on the Mount and hes addressing worrisome tendencies.  One of my favorite parts of that passage is where he says, " Look at the birds of the air; they do not sow or reap or store away in barns, and yet your heavenly Father feeds them. Are you not much more valuable than they?"  I'm trying to remember that in the times where I am worried, anxious, or nervous.  God takes care of the birds of the air, so He'll take care of me!  Reading those verses has helped so much, that I actually have it saved to my phone so I can read it and remember those words all the time!

As I start this new chapter in my life, I hope to take you along with me.  I have so enjoyed growing up over the years and being able to update this piece of the internet.  I am going to TRY to update a bit more often. . . More often than every year :)

Until next time,
anne <3 p="">

Monday, June 1, 2015

tales of a closet bookworm

So last year, I wrote a post on all the books I read in the year.  I really liked that so I decided to do it again this year :)  I set myself a new and higher goal of fifty books and I did it!! I was so excited when I finished book #50, like you don't even know!  But since I finished my goal in April and I don't stop keeping track of books for the school year until May, I ended up reading 61 books this year :) Pretty dang good huh?? :)

For the sake of my sanity and the fact that I read a ton of mystery series where I'd basically say the same thing I didn't comment on some books only because.. they were good but I didn't want repetitiveness.. #sorrynotsorry


Seven Daughters and Seven Sons by Barbra Cohen and Bahija Lovejoy
This was my first school book of the year and it is a Indian folk tale.  I really enjoyed it (and not just cause of the tiny bit of romance in it okay?! gosh! ;)  

The Hidden Treasure of Glaston by Eleanore M. Jewett
This was the second school book of the year and tbh it took me probably 2 months to finish.. so boring if I'm asked (no romance ;) but I finished and its done and yay to reading more things that I enjoy! :)

Glittering Promises by Lisa T. Bergren
Glittering promises is the last book in the Grand Tour Series that I started last year.  OMGOSH the ending to this book had me grinning ear to ear!  I adored this series so much! 

So Much More by Anna Sofia and Elizabeth Botkin
The way the Botkin sisters explain this book is that it is not another Christian girls self help guide on how to live in the world today.  They basically talk about everything to what you should do as a young daughter at home before marriage.  There were a few points I did disagree with in the book, but overall pretty good!

The Family Way by Rhys Bowen
So this book actually has a really funny story behind it.  I had to run into the library one afternoon for my mom to get books and I saw this one on the shelf, picked it up and read the inside cover.  Well dummy me put it back instead of checking out!  Like what the heck anne?!  I couldn't stop kicking myself about it though so I had to go back and get it the next day :)  This one started me onto a mystery novel kick and I adore it!  It is the 12th book in Rhys Bowen's Molly Murphy series which is a series I highly recommend for anyone that likes historical fiction mysteries :)

This is what Happy Looks Like by Jennifer E. Smith
OMGOSH I SHOULDN'T EVEN GET STARTED ON THIS ONE OKAY?????  Lemme give you a little run down on this one.. Graham accidentally sends Ellie a email about his pet pig one evening.. only problem is that they don't know each other and live on opposite ends of the country.  They continue emailing each other and... I won't spoil anything!!! but super cute and if you watched the old Disney movie Starstruck it really reminded me of that.. so I kinda gave somethin away huh?? ;)

If I Stay by Gayle Forman
If you haven't already heard of If I stay/and or watched the movie (one of my new favs btw!  Absouletly ADORABLE!!! :)  Lemme break down the plot of this book for ya.  Basically it centers around a young girl named Mia who gets in a car accident.  Basically while shes in a coma she can see and hear everyone around her and she has to make a decision.. should she stay or should she go?  Totally unrealistic in the sense of choosing to live or die, but I thought the story was cute and I did like the book alot!   

The Face on the Milk Carton by Caroline B. Cooney
Lemme just start by saying this book kinda took over my life for a while and I needed to know what happened and ya, but anyway picture this... Janie Johnson is in her high school cafeteria when she looks at the back of a milk carton at the missing child of the week and realizes.. its her!  and now your gonna wanna read the series and find out what happens :)

Whatever Happened to Janie by Caroline B. Cooney
This is the second book in the Janie series.  Basically a continuation of the saga that has become Janie's life!  

The Winner's Curse by Marie Rutkoski
Okay first before I start flipping out I need to sit down because I LOVED this book... like soooo much!!!!  Basically it is a dystopian fantasy about a young girl named Kestrel.  While she's shopping in the market, Kestrel comes across the slave auction and purchases a young man.. and basically from there they both become buddy buddy and ya... other things happen and I just need the second book already okay?? Okay!! 

The Best of Me by Nicholas Sparks
Don't judge me alright?????  I only read one Nicholas Sparks book this year which is better than last year!  And the ending to this one was absoulety terrible and horrible and I was almost crying and why do I do these things to myself???

The Statistical Probability of Love at First Site by Jennifer E. Smith
I just love the saying the name of this one!!  Its long with big words and I sound smarter than I am ;) this was a typical YA romance novel centering around Oliver and Hadley who meet accidentally when they are both flying to London on the same plane.  So cute and adorable and totally unrealistic but it I still loooooved it :)

The One by Kiera Cass
The 3rd book in The Selection series.  I read the first two over the summer (I'm a book failure since those were the only books I read last summer!) I loved the first two - like the hunger games meets the bachelor meets love triangle mess.  SOOOO GOOOOOD!  Since this was the last book I don't wanna give to much away but, basically America is chosen to compete in the Selection where she goes to compete against 25 other girls to win the prince over.  This book is where she decides where her heart is and.. can I just say it was beautiful??? It really was..  I finished the book in about a day.. definitly would re-read this series - and the 4th book comes out this summer! YAY!!!

The Voice on the Radio by Caroline B. Cooney
The 3rd book to the Janie series - honestly not my favorite book in the series.  I thought it was a bit outta place in the series.  I liked the book, it just didn't mix in the series well if that makes any sense??  Just an awkward book in the series if you ask me!  But hey don't ask and you don't have to know ;)

Martin Luther by Edward P. Booth
A biography I had to read for school on Martin Luther.  I'm really not into biography's but it wasn't TERRIBLE or anything!

What Janie Found by Caroline B. Cooney
The fourth book in the Face on the Milk Carton series

What Janie Saw by Caroline B. Cooney
A little mini book that connects the last 4 to the last book since a lot of time passed between them.  Not necessary if you read the series, but it answered some questions nicely.

Janie Face to Face by Caroline B. Cooney
The last and final book in the Face on the Milk Carton series.  I LOVED the ending!!!  I remember reading it and being like oh my gosh I've literally read a series where the characters have grown up before you knew it!  The one problem I had (as well as my bestie whom I convinced to read the series ;) was that even though the series was written in like 1990's she wrote this last one in 2013.  So Janie has a Iphone and all but the storyline just doesn't work.. she hasn't aged much since the last book so the timeline is out of place.  But other than that I loved the ending :)

Unenchanted by Chanda Hahn
I got this book for free on my phone.. it was pretty good.  Basically it was about a girl who finds out shes related to the Grimm Brothers and there is a curse she has to break it or it will continue down through the generations..  Kinda weird if you ask me but what do you expect from a free book right?? :)

Burning Up by Caroline B. Cooney
I had seen this book at our library when I picked up the Face on the Milk Carton.  After I finished that one I decided to check this one out.  It wasn't super amazing like I had thought it would be.. not my fav book :/

Murphy's Law by Rhys Bowen
This is book one in the Molly Murphy series I already mentioned.  OMGOSH I so loved reading the beginning and getting to know all the characters I read about in book 12.  I loved the mystery almost as much as I love Daniel and Molly :)

Death of Riley by Rhys Bowen
The second Molly Murphy book, which I loved!  I loved the mystery, I loved the building of new characters and the way Molly is figuring out her new life in New York, and the starting of her new business!  There was only problem.. and that is that Daniel messes up big time and.. I just can't forgive him yet.. or maybe I can ;)

For the love of Mike by Rhys Bowen
The 3rd Molly Murphy book :)

Pilgrims Progress by John Bunyan
Another school book!  I liked this one.  While reading it, I tried to think of what temptations Christian faced that relate back to what we face in our walk!  I really liked it!

West for Love by Clare Charlins
This book was one of those free books on iTunes.  While I finished it, I really didn't like it much.  It wasn't what I had expected and I really didn't like it much!  

Both Sides of Time by Caroline B. Cooney
This is the first book in the Time Travelers series by Caroline B. Cooney.  The main character Annie (hehe now we know why I liked this book so much!  Cause thats my name!!! :D)  Basically she ends up falling back in time 100 years to 1895.. meets a boy... and I'm sure you can guess where its gonna go from there.  I really liked the first book in this series - even though these books are really tiny!! :)

Out of Time by Caroline B. Cooney
The second book in the Time Travelers series.  SUPER CUTE OKAY??? Like I don't know why I read books that mess with me but I do and I shouldn't and when will I learn???????  I don't think I will... but I love this series a whole bunch.. super adorable romantical stuff I tell ya :)

Where She Went by Gayle Forman
The sequel to If I Stay...  It was interesting to see how the characters of If I Stay had changed since everything that happened in the book, but I really liked the ending of this one!  My only dislike was the constant swearing.  I can usually handle a bit but this was excessive in my opinion (and I'm not the type of person that gets effected by swearing in books, so if I say it was a bit much it is!)
  
In like Flynn by Rhys Bowen
The 4th book in the Molly books.. It was actually really creepy.. I read it before bed one night and couldn't sleep well (I still have yet to learn NOT to read a mystery before bed because I can't sleep!:/)  The mystery was strange.. the outcome unexpected.. but it wasn't terrible.. ;)

Oh Danny Boy by Rhys Bowen
Okay this is my absolute FAVORITE Molly book in the series..  The mystery was really intense, which I always enjoy the intense creepy mysteries myself (thats not weird, its totally normal ;)  One of my most favorites in the whole series.. but I already said that.. see its so good I'm at a loss for words ;)

In Dublin's Fair City by Rhys Bowen
The 6th Molly Murphy book :)

Where the Red Fern Grows by Wilson Rawls 
Another school book!  I'm not into books about little boys and there dogs but.. it was okay!

Tell me Pretty maiden by Rhys Bowen
Another of my favorite Molly books!  I loved the mystery so much (especially the fact that it was more than one ;) Definitly on my top 5 favorite books in the series :)

In a Gilded Cage by Rhys Bowen
The 8th Molly Murphy book (also I pride myself that I knew who did it before she even thought that far so.. basically a PI now ;)

The Last Illusion by Rhys Bowen
The 9th Molly Murphy Book

Prisoner of Time Caroline B. Cooney
The third book in the time travelers series I started..  I really honestly felt this book was not necessary to the series in any way..  It didn't do much for the series at all.  It was good, but it really wasn't needed if you ask me. 

Bless the Bride by Rhys Bowen
The 10th book in the Molly series and... it was too perfect.. to much for my little heart.. just.. I can't okay?? I'm not telling you who the bride is, I'm not giving away the mystery.. I'm just leaving it at please go and read these because they are amazing!!! :)

Her Royal Spyness by Rhys Bowen
So, since I fell in love with the Molly books, I told our amazing librarian how much I liked them and she hooked me up with a few other mystery novels to try out.  This is the first book in The Royal Spyness book series.  Definetly no Molly Murphy series, but there is another adorable Irish love interest and I'm sorry but I just can't anymore okay??  The books are meh, the mysteries are meh, but I knew I would wanna know what happens in all the other books of the series so I did continue on with it!

Murder in Little Italy by Victoria Thompson
Our librarian also recommended this book to me along with the Royal Spyness books.  This is the eighth book in the Gaslight Mysteries series and I wasn't crazy about it but I figure that is because I didn't understand the stories behind the characters so I did decide to read the first book... ;)

Hush Now, Don't You Cry by Rhys Bowen
The 11th Molly Murphy book 

The Face in the Mirror by Rhys Bowen
This was a book in-between books 11 and 12 in the Molly Murphy books.  The ending was definitely important to read in order to start book 12 :)

Through the Window by Rhys Bowen
Another in-between read.  This was between book 12 and 13.  Not as important to read as the last one though!

A Royal Pain by Rhys Bowen
The 2nd Royal Spyness book

City of Darkness and Light by Rhys Bowen
The 13th Molly Murphy book

They Never Came Back by Caroline B. Cooney
I finished this one in a day.. it was really intriguing.  Basically this girl goes to a summer school program and some kid there thinks she looks just like his long lost cousin.  It goes through the story line of his lost cousin and how she was put into the foster care system after her parents skipped the country do to illegal business practices.  A really easy read, but pretty good!

Royal Flush by Rhys Bowen
The 3rd Royal Spyness Book

Murder in Astor Place by Victoria Thompson
This is the first book in the Gaslight Mysteries series.  Since I read the 8th as a trial - 'do I like this series or not?' book I decided to start the series from the beginning.  I really liked this one, and reading it helped piece the characters stories together.  This is definity one of those series that you have to read in order so you can get the full story of the character.  The mystery ended up being really creepy and weird but whatevs still good ;)  They are also really intense mysteries so if your not into fluffy, cushy, not super creepy scary mysteries don't pick one of these up!

For All Time by Caroline B. Cooney
The ending book to the time travelers series!  OMGOSH it was perfect and happy and I loved it soooo much!!  Definietly another of my new favorite series :)

Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
This was another school book and I loved it soooo much!  I felt Jane and I were connected for awhile during the book where she realizes her feelings for a certain man and I was like girl I'm feelin ya okay?? so ya I didn't expect to like it as much as I did but I really liked it.. like a lot... like go read it ;)

Delaware Weddings by  Jennifer Collins Johnson
I'm a book worm.  That being said whenever I see books I always browse.  So while at the thrift store there was a stack of books just chillin out and me being me I grabbed one and started to read the backs.  I decieded to pick two up since they weren't too much and hey romance novels are always good :)  I can't even tell you how much I loved this book though!  It ended up being a Christian Romance book, and while reading it I was cautious waiting for some controversial topic to come up, but it didn't!  I had no problems with any thing discussed and I just loved all the characters and stories and it was beautiful :)

Royal Blood by Rhys Bowen
The 4th Royal Spyness book

Edge of Dreams by Rhys Bowen
The last Molly book that has been published *insert crying emoji cuz thats how I feel*  This book.. it had me.. like words can't describe how much I loved this one okay??  Another creepy book, basically there has been a string of murders and the only link is Daniel gets a note after each murder.  The mystery was like... sooo good!  And I just want everyone to know I figured things out before her therefore I can be a PI now!  That's just gonna be my new profession.. :)

Naughty in Nice by Rhys Bowen
The 5th Royal Spyness Book

Murder in St. Mark's Place by Victoria Thompson
The 2nd Gaslight Mystery

The Scarlet Letter by Nathanial Hawthorne
Another school book!  For how excited I was to read this I was disappointed it was as exciting!  It was a REALLY hard read (it took like 4 days to get through the introduction :/) But it wasn't terrible, just not what I was expecting :)

Connecticut Brides by Pamela Griffin
This was another romantical novel I picked up at the thrift store.  Both of the books are part of some series called.. Romancing America I think.  I liked this one but definitely preferred the other one over it!  These story lines were set in Connecticut in the 1930's.  All 3 stories are connected to each other in some way or another.  A good cheesy romantical book ;)

The Twelve Clues of Christmas by Rhys Bowen
This is the 6th Royal Spyness mystery and it is hands down my favorite book in the series!  I was working so hard to try and figure out the mystery but it made no sense to me and when it all started coming together I was like so excited! Also I almost cried at the beautiful ending so ya.. Too much for my little heart I tell ya!

Heirs and Graces by Rhys Bowen
The 7th Royal Spyness Book

Queen of Hearts by Rhys Bowen
The 8th Royal Spyness Book

Murder on Gramercy Park by Victoria Thompson
The 3rd Gaslight Mystery

Murder on Washington Square by Victoria Thompson
The 4th Gaslight Mystery

So that's it!  That was a lot of books :)  I love doing this every year and challenging myself to read more books.  Not only do I love reading new things and going on new adventures with new characters (and possibly falling in love with every cute male character.. why must authors be so cruel????) but its a better time waster than watching mindless TV (in my opinion :)  SOOO hopefully whoever reads these likes them too cause I'll probably do it next year ;)  Now go read a book!! :)

Thursday, January 1, 2015

goodbye 2014.. hello 2015

The year is over... so lets see what has happened...

January


The beginning of the year.  It was a quiet month, where we didn't do anything but the normal day to day life happenings.

February


Valentine's day - which isn't anything special.  All I remember is I ate pizza for dinner that night :)

March


**this is one of the many selfies George snapped while we were shopping ;)**
In March we went and visited my grammie.  We went shopping for a dress for a homeschool formal that my mom helped to plan for us teenagers in our homeschool group.  There were many tears shed that weekend and a lot of different dress shops visited but I finally found a dress in a little bridal shop! 

April

I finally was not a loser and watched frozen..  needless to say I bought it just a few days later.  It was true love okay?! ;)

May


May was a good month.. I turned 16 which is still crazy for me to even think about.. I'm 2 short years away from being a legal adult and I really doubt that should even happen!  It was also the end of the school year and the end of geometry for me :D

June


June was a awesome month as I got my very own vehicle :)  It's a Ford Focus and I love it very much!   

My oldest sister, brother-in-law, niece, and nephew moved up here in June also.  I love having them around all the time!

July


The summer months were a whirlwind of excitement.  July was filled with business,  We celebrated fourth of July with my family, starting up the new 4-H year as president of our club, our annual birthday party, and going to a county fair a few hours away with friends.


August


August is the last month of our summer, and its spent working at our county fair in the hand crafts building.  This year my best friend worked there with me and we had a ball!  I ate my fair share of the beer battered chicken that I love as well as the best quesadilla that you will ever eat.  Sadie and I also went on our day off and rode all the rides.  By the end of the night we were both sick but managed a funnel cake because its fair and you must gain a few pounds ;)  The fair flew by so quickly and I was so disappointed that it was over!  Until next year :)


September


The new school year brought me one year closer to being done with high school.  Junior year has proven to be way easier academically then last year.  We are way busier with extra curricular activities, but I'm enjoying the school year thus far :)  



October




October rolled around and with it our family vacation to Palm Springs.  We went to a zoo, a quilt shop for my momma, a ritzy outlet mall (like chanel and gucci ritzy :), hung out at the pool, and a Children's museum.  My parents surprised us on the last day with a trip into disney land as well!  We all had so much fun riding the rides and taking in the most magical place on earth :) 


November



November passed by in a second and we worked on keeping up with life basically.  Thanksgiving was good, but nothing spectacular like last year when both my older sisters came out to visit.  We also did Black Friday shopping which obviously anything that includes shopping and deals is a good day for me :)

December



December - the most wonderful time of the year.  This year I truly felt in the holiday spirit.   We participated in our towns annual Christmas Tree Lighting (our city holds the world record for tallest living Christmas Tree - and its a major event to go to the lighting), the Lighted tractor parade, my little sister and nieces dance recital, our church cookie exchange, lots and lots of cookie decorating with friends, and just enjoying the holiday season.   It was really a good month all around.  

And that brings us all the way back to January.  I cannot believe that its already a new year - but I am ready for whatever God has in store for me this year!

<3anne p="">

Sunday, June 1, 2014

I'm a bookworm and I'm proud of it :)

so its already a known fact that I love a good book - one of my favorite things to do is get sucked into a book.  But once upon a time I went through a phase where I didn't read a lot, and what I did read I said was to boring/to hard/blah blah blah.  (sorry mom - I know I can be a pain :/)  but a long long time ago, I read everything in sight (btws I met my bestie through a book series - so ya, books rock :)

since I was going through my not reading any books phase at the beginning of this year, I decided to write down all the books I read, and track them throughout the school year (basically this list starts with anything I read in September all the way to this month :) and I wrote the date I finished it to see how long it would take. in case anyone cares - I read 13 books in the month of March alone.  I'm very proud of that thank you ;)

as May drew nearer for me I got to thinking, man I have read a lot of good books this year, and maybe the internet folks want some good recommendations?? r maybe some other bookworm wants good book recommendations?? and since I suck at doing diy stuff (awkward overload cause I never follow through with anything :/) I was like 'ka blamoooo' and boom, that is how this post was born :)

so I'm gonna proceed with every single book I have read this school year (aka my sophomore year, don't do sophomore year all you freshman reading this, it is horribly horrible.  but I have many friends (I know me with friends.. ;) **and by many I mean like 2** that have said junior year is easier. thank goodness!!!)  and I'll give a little review on my thoughts on the book, a small story line (not to many of those cause I kinda spoil things a lot!)  that kinda stuff :)

Mara daughter of the Nile by Eloise Jarvis McGraw

this was my first official school book, and i did really enjoy it! It was about a young slave girl named Mara (I'm sure you already guessed that thought huh??)  and how she is set free, but not really... I suck at not spoiling things so i wont give you to much info except that it was really good (and it helped that there was a tad bit of romance involved ;)

Safe Haven by Nicholas Sparks
umm hehe :) do i have to explain much more than its Nicholas Sparks, so there's love, drama and someone dies ;)

Silk Road Stories by Mark and Lynda Hausfeld
this one was just a collection of stories from people persecuted in the

I'm not her Janet Gurtler
this one i got over a year ago to read on my iPad while traveling, and i thought it was horrible!  (basically this is one of those i read 5 pages and stopped) and i accidentally re downloaded it one day and finished it that day #sorrynotsorry.  It was basically about a girl named Tess, and how her older sister Kristina gets cancer and how their family dealt with it and such.  pretty good, not the greatest book ever, but it wasn't terrible.

Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
Most normal human beings read a book and if its a series finish it right?? not me.. see i read the hunger games over a year ago, was sucked it but decided it wasn't my style, and didn't read the 2nd or 3rd.. until this year.  I loved this book though!! :)

Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
Same as catching fire - really good and i was extremely happy with the ending :)

A walk to remember by Nicholas Sparks
you're probably shaking your head now going,'really anne? another Nicholas Sparks book??'  well guess what i loved this movie so naturally you read the book!! duh ;)  I'd say the movie was better though ;)

Well of Sacrifice by Chris Eboch
I really loved this book!  like seriously loved it!! It centers around a young Mayan Girl named Eveningstar Macaw, and when their king dies all the sudden she has to help end the evil high priests reign!

Dear John by Nicholas Sparks
yup - shake your head again.. I'm a sappy hopeless romantic person okay?? and i bawled for about a day after i read this - which my mother loves to remind me about :)

Falling Fast by Lucy Kevin
this was a free book i found on iBooks - and it was meh.  i finished it fast, but it wasn't the greatest as the story just literally ended.  That's probably why it was free huh?? Not a recommendable book really.

The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare
I didn't really enjoy this book, but it was a school book so i read it (very slowly i might add ;)  it was about a boy named Daniel and it was written in the time of Jesus's ministry

The Giver by Lois Lowry
This was a re-read for me and it was just as amazing as the first time I read it!  I am so excited for the movie actually :)

Glamorous Illusions by Lisa T. Bergren
I cant say how much I love this book!!! Its a book series about a young girl named Cora that finds out her real family past and gahhhh i loveeee this book!!

Gathering Blue by Lois Lowry
The second book in the giver series, so again a re-read and definitely amazing :)

Messenger by Lois Lowry
the third book in the giver series, and same as gathering blue

Son by Lois Lowry
the fourth book in the giver series and the last book in it and the first time I've read it.  definitely my favorite book in the whole series!!

Conch Bearer by Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
This was another school book, and honestly i didn't follow it well and it wasn't the greatest.

Divergent by Veronica Roth
OMGOSH i looooove this book!! and i cannot wait for the movie!! :)

Insurgent by Veronica Roth
just re-read the divergent one ;)


Allegiant by Veronica Roth 
same as the last two ;)

The lucky one by Nicholas Sparks 
hehe - ummm sorry?? no I'm not sorry ;)

Love comes softly by Janette Oke
Another re-read for me, and just as amazing as when i first read it :)

Salvaged by Stefne Miller
Another romance novel :/ it was really good - it was supposed to be a 'Christian' novel (Christian as in they through in how God is all love, and puppies and rainbows)  I did disagree with a few things said (aka at one point it was mentioned that God gave someone the free will to choose what he was to do.) it was okay overall :)

Loves enduring promise by Janette Oke
do i need to explain why the love series is amazing?????

Loves long journey by Janette Oke
Loves abiding joy by Janette Oke
Loves unending dream by Janette Oke
Loves unfolding dream by Janette Oke
Love takes wing by Janette Oke
Love finds a home by Janette Oke

The fault in our stars by John Green
Don't hate me but i wasn't crazy about this one.. :/ I do really really want to see the movie though!

Kisses from Katie by Katie Davis
My dear mommy got me this book, and as it is very different from every other book i read this year I did enjoy it!  It was all about Katie's life while living in Uganda.

Grave Consequences by Lisa T. Bergren
this is the 2nd book in a series (the first is Glamorous Illusions) and i loveddd this one :) I'm going to be getting the 3rd book ASAP - must.read.more!

Esperanza Rising by Pam Munoz Ryan
This one was a book i read as one of the ladies my dad knows had told me about it and then gave it to him for me to read.  it was meh, since it was written more for younger kids (like 5th graders, which i am not)

A northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly
I saw this one at our library and thought it look good.  personally, I'd say it was ok.  definitely not life altering and not something I'd probably recommend since it was kinda confusing.  If I was giving stars id give it a 2 1/2 ;)

Walk across the sea by Susan Fletcher
here
Here's the dealio with this one - I loved her book shadow spinner when i read it 3 years ago, so when I saw she had another I was like, 'yesss must read it!!' so that's what i did.  I had to giggle as the story took place in Crescent City - just 2 hours away from my home :)  it was written for a younger audience, but it was pretty good :)

Uncompromising by Hannah Farver
My bestie recommended me this one at the beginning of the year, and after coveting/staring/being to cheap to buy it all year, my grammie got it for me for my birthday.  A really good book for teen girls to read though as it covered everything from insecurities, staying pure, and learning to glorify the Lord in everything we do

so ya, if you counted that is a total of 37 books i read this year!  i wanted to get 40 by the end of May, and I didn't get to far off :)  I plan on counting my summer books... so maybe another post like this will come after this summer :)
anne :)


Monday, March 10, 2014

Polka dot jeans

so right now this is the last DIY until i have a Friday that I'm not doing something on - then i can convince my  momma to go to the thrift store with me :)

I found this on pinterest, and so i wanted to do this with my other pair of old jeans - since I've already bleached my other jeans I decided to do this with my last pair!

what you'll need

  • a old pair of shorts, capris, or jeans - what ever you want to polka dot :)
  • some fabric paint -the DIY I saw was with a light grey, but mine was a white.  I've also seen navy blue polka dots which is very pretty!
  • a wood skewer, or anything else to dot your pants with
  • and a ruler if you want to be precise.
now if you aren't patient or don't have a lot of time on your hands, don't do this.. it will take awhile.

I started with jeans and cut them into shorts.. this is optional but i suggest doing larger polka dots if your doing capris/jeans.

I then just took the wood skewer and went polka dot crazy :)  I didn't like the uneven look so I did add more polka dots.  more polka dots doesn't hurt anything right?!

I left the shorts for a few days before starting on the back. originally i was just going to do the pockets, but then some little one smeared them, so i ended up painting the back of the pocket - hehe :) and then again i went polka dot cray ;) (I can't figure out why the picture is flipped! sorry :(

and that's it!! it is very tedious - so don't do if you don't have patience and time :) i love how they look - even though my mother said she wouldn't wear them and refused my offer to make her some of her own ;)



in other news - Lindsay turned 9 this last week :0  I made her birthday cake, aka my first official layered cake!  It wasn't half bad if i do say so myself :)

anne

Monday, March 3, 2014

ombre shorts DIY

DIY #2 - right now I have 1 more that I will be doing, and as soon as i can get to the thrift store I'll look for stuff to do another :)

so my jeans are about 2 years old.. and the bottoms are all ripped up, the certain pair pictured here had bleach on the side of 1 of the legs from cleaning the bathroom and the other had a patched hole (thanks to a certain friend dragging me on a bike ride :)  so needless to say i was in serious need of new ones.

thanks to the lovely target (yay for shopping ;) i got 2 new pairs!! so now i get to destroy my other two!

I've seen this DIY before all over youtube, but I never thought I would do it.  My inspiration for this DIY didn't come from pinterest actually, but more from this video.  I did not do everything that was in the video, but hey if its your thing go right ahead!

so for this pair of awesome shorts you will need...

  • a pair of old jeans
  • bleach
  • scissors
I started out with regular old jeans, and i tried them on and measured where I wanted them to come to.  My personal length was to the end of my fingertips, but if you want it shorter/longer go right ahead!  I marked where I wanted the jeans to be with a piece of chalk, and then marked a little bit down so i had a little bit of extra

after that i got the bleach into a spray bottle. 


I took the jeans outside and sprayed the jeans a whole lot on the bottom, and then lighter towards the top to get a ombre effect going on.  After I sprayed the jeans on the bottom I let it sit and lighten a bit, and when I notice that it wasn't the color I wanted I sprayed more.  I did that about twice.  


After the jeans had lightened to what I thought I wanted I brought them inside and rinsed them off in the sink.  I then tossed them in the washer for the quickest washing cycle and then into the dryer after.



and TADA!!! my new favorite pair of jeans :)

until the next post... :)

Monday, February 24, 2014

Jeans to skirt DIY

So i have a new addiction.. its pinterest (I'm so behind the times huh?? :) and many of my friends and family have been enjoying being Guinea pigs for new recipes/ and or laughing at me when i make a DIY mask :)

Well recently I've been sucked into the DIY & crafts section of pinterest and i found this. I absolutely loved it, especially since she cut the pockets!  I have to have a pocket in my clothes so i can have my phone on me.. seriously i need my phone on me 24/7 (i have issues okay??)

little unknown or maybe known fact, i am a MAJOR shopaholic.. MAJOR.  when i go to the mall i need serious self control. so when i saw that skirt i was like, i have jeans i could use for that.. ones that are sitting in my drawer cause i wore them once and didn't like em.. hmmm..  and since my dear mommy has a fabric addiction i looked in her fabric stash and found the perfect fabric for the skirt! yay!!

so since i rarely post on here, want to do many more DIY's... i thought maybe it could kinda be like a journey type thing, and i can feed both addictions of mine (shopping and pinterest) and it would be helpful for the internet!! :)

so without further adieu here is how I made that lovely skirt :)

so for this adorable skirt you are going to need..


  • a pair of old jeans, i got mine from the thrift store awhile back and i ended up not wearing them.. typical me :)
  • a long piece of fabric (approximately double your waist in length maybe a little more)
  • a sewing machine
  • paitence lots and lots of paitence



okay so to start you are going to take your jeans (you could also use shorts, less cutting that way) and cut off the legs, it helps to cut the pants in stages.  after the legs are cut off, you could do a me and put the little 'mini skirt' on and make your mom laugh at you or you could be normal and cut a bit more :)



so next, I wanted the pockets cut out on the back, so what my dear sewing genius mother told me to do was cut the pockets out (go up about half way to the top of the pocket) and then cut a diagonal so the front is shorter than the back.



after that lay your fabric out wherever you want.. and time to cut that!  you should cut the fabric about double your waist, so for me i needed to cut 62 inches but i did 65 just so i had extra.



once you have it cut sew up the side to make a skirt piece, and then do a gather stitch around the top of the fabric.  once completed gather your fabric.





after you've gathered piece the jeans and fabric together (i so love my mom for doing it for me :) and then sew around it!

I of course had my difficulties with the sewing machine, so i had to rip out a few areas.  but thats besides the point. after that hem up the bottom and thats it! super easy and adorable!





this is going to kind of be a series, and i guess ill just keep going, but i dont plan on doing just clothes, ill try out other things to!  yay for pinterest and how addictive it is :)

stay tuned for my next DIY... :)

Wednesday, November 13, 2013

so...

so right now im sitting here eating, and being bored.. facebook and twitter are not interesting me at all.. but.. ive been wondering.. does anyone read my blog?? and if no one does why continue with it??

So let me know if you read this little old piece of the internet..

(oh and yes i did finally get a twitter - yay!! :)
<3anne nbsp="" p="">

Saturday, October 5, 2013

50 random facts about me!

so I since I have nothing interesting going on in my life right now. I thought maybe if someone even reads my blog I'd do a random facts about me post :) If you wanna know the ins and outs of lovable old me then keep on reading....
1. I can't sing to save my life. and I can't dance either. but I still rock out :)
2. I do my nails like once a week... I hate chipped nails!
3. A long long time ago I used to dread getting my eyebrows plucked.. I cried and used ice to 'numb' my eyebrow so my mom could pluck my eyebrows.... it never ended up being more than a hair or two that she got before i cracked
4. i randomly crack myself up...
5. sometimes if someone says a line that's a lyric in a song, and I know the song, I will sing that song LIKE A BOSS :)
6. I don't like breakfast much - I have a hard time eating breakfast.
7. on that same note of breakfast I don't like pancakes or waffles.. don't kill me!!
8. I have a birthmark on the side of my nose. everyone asks what happened to my nose and I'm like, umm its a birthmark that's what. the only nice thing about it is I'm the only child in the family with a birthmark :) 
9. I used to say I wouldn't wear mascara until I was 21 because it was to risky and I'd make a mess and never figure it out.. guess what?? I started wearing it at 14 :) 
10. on the makeup note I also decided when I was 12 that I didn't need to wear makeup... um ya I think that lasted maybe 2 years?? not happenin ;) 
11. I used to think it was awful when a song said the word 'kiss' or 'touch'... you don't wanna know the songs I listen to now ;)
12. I have this really bad habit of hating a song.. don't listen to me when I say it and don't take it seriously.. chances are, if you wait a couple months and I'll be obsessed with it :)
13. if im mad at someone and they text me i try not to reply to show them i can avoid them.. its lasts maybe 5 seconds.. and i reply with a really boring lifeless emotionless text.. I'm not the only one right??
14. I am a major klutz! I am really bad about breaking things.. and I think mom jinxed me cause she was like, I hope you don't trip on your wedding day.. thanks mom ;)
15. when no ones looking I have a dance party for one... headphones make me a rock star :)
16.  i am obsessed with tumblr and youtube.. that mix makes for a really unproductive day for me.
17. i get really distracted - which is why i should have never liked the vines page on facebook!
18. i hate milk!!! i haven't liked milk since my parents had the 'bottle fairy' take away my bottles.. and its really bad because i live in dairy community.
19. ive learned how to do most every crafty thing ever (sewing, knitting, latch hook, cross stitch, crochet, that type stuff) but the only things i actually still do are crochet and cross stitch!
20. i am like super obsessive.. you all should know because if you look at some of my previous posts its either coupons or one direction (which by the way, we gave up coupons and i still love the boys :)
21. im a serious shopaholic.. its a major problem.. like major.. don't take me near a mall.. or let me online shop.. or tell me Christmas or a friends birthday is coming up.. that's all excuses to shop forever!
22. i used to eat pepperoni and ham for breakfast - and it wasn't fried ham it was cold.. now my favorite is a blueberry bagel slathered in butter and a glass of cranberry juice... mmmmm
23. if you give me chocolate i will love you FOREVER!
24. im not like a typical girl who loves starbucks - my obsession is jamba juice.. give me a mango go go and seriously that's it.. were friends forever ;)
25. i love sappy romantic things.. proposal videos on youtube, um yes please.
26. i love instagram - besides my facebook its the only other social media account i have!! so far.. ;)
27. i love little kids.. but i have a soft spot for little boys.. they are just to cute!
28. i love bath and body works.. its my second home
29. mango smells amazing to me - my mango perfume is the best smelling perfume that i have
30. the whole marvel superheros saga is like perfect. captain america, i think yes :)
31. burger king is a secret guilty pleasure - shhhh ;)
32. im sooo weird.. but being weird is good right??
33. i love shopping for clothes.. and i have way to many..  and i cant part with any of my clothes... its a bad habit!
34. i love the smell of coffee - not the taste but the smell.. and bath and body works has a coffee candle.. and i need that.. :)
35. ice cream and i are like.. buddies forever
36. i love the holidays but i always have problems with eating on thanksgiving since i don't like stuffing, mashed potatoes, or pies... don't hate me!!
37. i love doing secretary type work.. that must be why im secretary of 4h, the girls club i go to, and im moms secretary :)
38. i suck at baking but i still try to bake every now and then :)
39. im super duper insecure.. about everything i do.. but most people don't actually know that..
40. i don't like tea or coffee.  i like hot apple cider occasionally... but im more of a soda and juice and smoothie kinda gal
41. ive had more look changes in the last couple of years that should be normal (lets see before we moved to cali, i was curly hair with glasses.. perm fell out and glasses broke, then i was straight hair no glasses, wanted glasses and curls again, curly and glasses, perm fell out again so now im straight hair and glasses.. i cant just keep my looks one way can i??)
42. i have to Nubian goats and i love them :)
43. i am constantly getting mad at my phone.. but i do love it.. its a love hate type thing ;)
44. i have changed a lot since we moved to California and i have to wonder if they were good or bad changes
45. i am VERY sarcastic.. its really bad.. and i seriously hope no one ever takes me seriously
46. im super impatient as well.. also very bad
47. i blush really easily.. and i hate it because it says, oh ya im so embarrassed!  It really sucks when dad asks if i like someone and i turn red.. then he doesn't believe me when i say no... uggh stupid blushing!
48. im not a big country music fan but i love hunter hayes and some taylor swift..just some ;)
49. i hate public speaking
50. and this was really hard for me!! haha ;)
so there you have it.. 50 random things you probably didn't know about me!! it took me forever to figure them out myself ;)
<3anne p="">

Thursday, August 22, 2013

*some interesting meaningful title here*

life kinda got the best of me :/  see i had all the yoesmite pictures/post like almost done and then this thing called a job took over.. tack on a social life and my summer has been JAM PACKED! 



(this picture took home 3rd at fair!)

i started work for the fair at the beginning of the month.. i finish on monday :( i have really loved it and im so grateful i was offered the job and i hope i will get to do it next year!! 


(another 3rd!)

we start school on tuesday.. im so sad... i want summer to keep going.. and or id like to sleep for a week and THEN start school :)


(last 3rd i got)

im currently listening to music, texting my bestie, and working on a calendar to keep track of when the goats are in heat. yay ;)

(2nd)

im really kinda depressed on what i got for my pictures at the fair.. i dont get the judging sometimes.. some things in the hall i work at got 1st that i didnt think deserved it.. others didnt place at all and your like really?? its weird.. 


(2nd)

on the 30th my friend sarah and i are going to see the one direction movie :) CANT WAIT!!!!


(1st)

this coming school year is getting crazy busy.. already and school hasnt started yet :/  the girls have dance classes about... 4 days a week (out of a total of 5 school days!) i have 4h, and a girls club, the dance teacher wants me to babysit for one of her adult classes, it sounds like a landed a monthly babysitting job, chuch, school, friends... life is crazy in our household!! 

i promise, im going to finish the yoesmite pictures post and then post that :) 
<3 anne="" p="">